Mobile Food Pantry

“Thank you all for providing this food give away to those of us in the community who really need and appreciate that extra mile for all of us.” – Judy C.

Mobile Food Pantries travel across South Dakota distributing free food to individuals and families in need. These distributions supplement the work of agency partner pantries, shelters and meal sites operating in fixed locations. The Mobile Food Pantry Program began in January of 2013 and is now serving 45 of the most underserved communities where individuals and families lack access to adequate and nutritious foods.

Each family receives approximately 30-70 pounds of fresh and frozen produce, dairy, meat, breads and other non-perishable food items. The type of food distributed varies depending on what is available at the current time. 

Eligibility: Must bring a photo ID.

Dates and times are subject to change.

 = Mobile Food Pantry. You can also view distributions by city name on our Facebook Events Page.

Find a mobile food distribution in your county:

Aurora

Beadle

Bennett

Bon Homme

Brookings

Brown

Brule

Buffalo

Butte

Campbell

Charles Mix

Clark

Clay

Codington

Corson

Custer

Davison

Day

Deuel

Dewey

Douglas

Edmunds

Fall River

Faulk

Grant

Gregory

Haakon

Hamlin

Hand

Hanson

Harding

Hughes

Hutchinson

Hyde

Jackson

Jerauld

Jones

Kingsbury

Lake

Lawrence

Lincoln

Lyman

McCook

McPherson

Marshall

Meade

Mellette

Miner

Minnehaha

Moody

Oglala Lakota

Pennington

Perkins

Potter

Roberts

Sanborn

Spink

Stanley

Sully

Todd

Tripp

Turner

Union

Walworth

Yankton

Ziebach

           

 

Aurora

 

Back to county list

 

Beadle

Huron, Huron Mall, 1000 18th Avenue SW; 12pm CDT; Sept 12, Oct 24, Dec 5  

Back to county list

 

Bennett

 

Back to county list

 

Bon Homme

Scotland, UCC, SD Hwy 25; 8:45am CDT; Sept 27, Oct 25, Nov 22, Dec 27  

Tyndall, Fire Station, 108 E Juniper, 10:30 CDT; Sept 27, Oct 25, Nov 22, Dec 27  

Avon, Fire Station; 12pm CDT; Sept 27, Oct 25, Nov 22, Dec 27  

Springfield, 605 8th St; 10am CDT; Sept 19, Oct 17, Nov 21, Dec 19   

Back to county list

 

Brookings

Brookings, First United Methodist Church (parking lot), 625 5th St; 9:15am CDT; Sept 11, Oct 14, Nov 13, Dec 9  

Volga, Community Center, 109 Samara Ave; 10:15am CDT; Sept 23, Oct 28, Nov 25, Dec 23  

Elkton, Community Center, 109 Elk St; 12:15pm CDT; Sept 16, Oct 21, Nov 18, Dec 16  

Back to county list

 

Brown

Aberdeen, Freedom Church, 516 Production St; 11am CDT; Sept 24, Nov 5, Dec 17  

Back to county list

 

Brule

 

Back to county list

 

Buffalo

Fort Thompson, St. Joseph's Hall, 817 SD-47; 11am CDT; Oct 8, Nov 19  

Back to county list

 

Butte

 

Back to county list

 

Campbell

Herreid, Campbell County Community Center; 11am CDT; Oct 3, Nov 14   

Back to county list

 

Charles Mix

 

Back to county list
 

Clark

Clark, Dickinson Park, Kansas St; 8:45am CDT; Sept 13, Oct 11, Nov 8, Dec 13  

Willow Lake, Corner of Garfield & Third; 10:30am CDT; Sept 13, Oct 11, Nov 8, Dec 13  

Back to county list

 

Clay

 

Back to county list

 

Codington

Watertown, National Guard Readiness Center; 1951 North Highway 20, 5:30pm CDT; Nov 13   

Back to county list

 

Corson

Little Eagle, Little Eagle Community Center; 11am CDT; Sept 3, Oct 15, Nov 26  

Wakpala, 

Back to county list

 

Custer

 

Back to county list

 

Davison

 

Back to county list

 

Day

 

Back to county list

 

Deuel

Clear Lake, America's Best Value Inn, 930 3rd Ave S; 11:15am CDT; Sept 11, Oct 14, Nov 13, Dec 9  

Back to county list

 

Dewey

 

Back to county list

 

Douglas

Delmont, Zion Lutheran, 101 Seaman; 10:45am CDT; Sept 6, Oct 4, Nov 1, Dec 6  

Back to county list

 

Edmunds

Ipswich, Ipswich 4-H Building, 515 7th St; 11am CDT; Sept 10, Oct 22, Dec 3  

Back to county list

 

Fall River

 

Back to county list

 

Faulk

 

Back to county list

 

Grant

 

Back to county list

 

Gregory

Milbank, Grant County Fairgrounds 4-H Building on Flynn Drive, 4:30pm CDT; NO SCHEDULED DISTRIBUTIONS.  

Back to county list

 

Haakon

Midland, Midland Senior Center, 610 Main St; 10:30am MDT; Sept 16, Nov 4, Dec 10  

Philip, Philip Senior Center, 115 S Center Ave; 12:30pm MDT; Sept 16, Nov 4, Dec 10   

Back to county list

 

Hamlin

Hayti, 4-H Grounds, Hamlin County Fairgrounds; 12:15pm CDT; Sept 23, Oct 28, Nov 25, Dec 23  

Estelline, Community Center, 217 Main St; 2pm CDT; Sept 23, Oct 28, Nov 25, Dec 23  

Lake Norden, Trinity Lutheran Church; 405 Third Ave N; 12:15pm CDT; Sept 13, Oct 11, Nov 8, Dec 13  

Back to county list

 

Hand

Miller, First United Methodist, 610 E 4th St; 11:30am CDT; Sept 17, Oct 29, Dec 12 

Back to county list

 

Hanson

Emery, Senior Center, 163 N 3rd St; 8:30am CDT; Sept 6, Oct 4. Nov 1, Dec 6  

Back to county list

 

Harding

Buffalo, Old Gymnasium parking lot, 102 W Allison St; 2:30pm MDT; Sept 26 

Back to county list

 

Hughes

Pierre, First Baptist Church, 2310 E Capitol Ave; 11am CDT; Sep 11, Oct 9, Nov 6, Dec 4  

Back to county list

 

Hutchinson

Parkston, Corner of W Main & Hwy 37 (North of Casey's); 9am CDT; Sept 20, Oct 18, Nov 15, Dec 20  

Tripp, N Main St (Baseball field); 10:30am CDT; Sept 20, Oct 18, Nov 15, Dec 20  

Freeman, Bethany Mennonite Church, 509 S Juniper St; 12:30pm CDT; Sept 20, Oct 18, Nov 15, Dec 20  

Back to county list

 

Hyde

 

Back to county list

 

Jackson

 

Back to county list

 

Jerauld

Wessington Springs, 604 2nd St NE (4-H Building); 12:30pm CDT; Sept 17, Oct 15, Nov 19, Dec 17  

Back to county list

 

Jones

Murdo, Jones Co (Murdo) Senior Center, 115 Main St; 2pm CDT; Oct 2, Nov 13 (changed from Nov 12 due to scheduling conflict)  

Back to county list

 

Kingsbury

Arlington, United Methodist Church, Birch St; 9am CDT; Sept 25, Oct 23, Nov 27, Dec 18  

Lake Preston, United Methodist Church, along 2nd St NE; 10:30am CDT; Sept 25, Oct 23, Nov 27, Dec 18  

DeSmet, American Legion parking lot, 106 3rd St SW; 12pm CDT; Sept 25, Oct 23, Nov 27, Dec 18  

Back to county list

 

Lake

Madison, Shopko parking lot, 800 Washington Ave S; 1:45pm CDT; Sept 11, Oct 14, Nov 13, Dec 9  

Back to county list

 

Lawrence

 

Back to county list

 

Lincoln

Beresford, Beresford Set Free, 200 W 3rd St; 11am; Oct 31  

Back to county list

 

Lyman

Reliance, Community Center, Chamberlain St; 11am CDT; Oct 1, Nov 7  

Back to county list

 

McCook

 

Back to county list

 

McPherson

Leola, Catholic Parish Center, 1006 Main St; 12pm CDT; Oct 14, Nov 20  

Back to county list

 

Marshall

 

Back to county list

 

Meade

 

Back to county list

 

Mellette

 

Back to county list

 

Miner

 

Back to county list

 

Minnehaha

Sioux Falls, W.H. Lyons Fairgrounds, 100 North Lyon Blvd.; TURKEY GIVEAWAY; Nov 23 @ 8am until turkeys are gone  

Back to county list

 

Moody

Flandreau, 108 N Crescent (Marynard's parking lot), 2pm CDT; Sept 16, Oct 21, Nov 18, Dec 16  

Back to county list

 

Oglala Lakota

 

Back to county list

 

Pennington

Rapid City, Community Health Center of the Black Hills, 350 Pine St; Saturdays, 9-11am MDT; Sep 7, Oct 5, Nov 2  

Rapid City, Jackson Heights, 1805 W Fulton St, Saturdays, 1-3pm MDT; Sep 7, Oct 5, Nov 2  

Rapid City, St. Andrews Episcopal Church, 910 Soo San Dr; 10-12pm MDT; Sep 4, Oct 2, Nov 6  

Rapid City, Open Heart United Methodist Church, 202 E Indiana; 2-4pm MDT; Sep 4, Oct 2, Nov 6  

Rapid City, Career Learning Center, 730 E Watertown St; 10-12pm MDT; Sep 13, Oct 11, Nov 15  

Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 231 Knollwood Dr; 2-4pm MDT; Sep 13, Oct 11, Nov 15  

Rapid City, Star Village, 27 Signal Dr; 10-12pm MDT; Sep 11, Oct 9, Nov 26   

Rapid City, Bible Fellowship Church, 1212 E Fairmont Blvd; 2-4pm MDT; Sep 11, Oct 9, Nov 26   

Rapid City, He Sapa New Life, 415 McArther St.; 10-12pm MDT; Sep 18, Oct 16, Nov 13  

Rapid City, Lakota Homes, 719 Wambli Dr;  2-4pm MDT; Sep 18, Oct 16, Nov 13  

Rapid City, Sheridan Heights, Queen Heights Ct.; Saturdays, 9-11am MDT; Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 9  

Rapid City, The Club for Boys, 320 N 4th St; Saturdays, 1-3pm MDT; Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 9  

Rapid City, Valley View Heights, 636 Cathedral Dr; 10-12pm MDT; Sep 25, Oct 23, Nov 20  

Rapid City, Rural America Initiatives, 2112 S Valley Dr; 2-4pm MDT; Sep 25, Oct 23, Nov 20   

Rapid City, General Beadle School, 10 Van Buren St; 2-3pm MDT; Sep 27, Oct 25, No November Distribution   

Rapid City, Central States Fairgrounds, 800 San Francisco St; TURKEY GIVEAWAY; Nov 23 @ 9am until turkeys are gone 

Back to county list

 

Perkins

 

Back to county list

 

Potter

 

Back to county list

 

Roberts

 

Back to county list

 

Sanborn

Woonsocket, Community Center, Corner of Dumont & Hwy 34, 5pm CDT; Sep 4, Nov 6, Dec 4   

Back to county list

 

Spink

Redfield, Redfield National Guard Armory, 11am CDT; Sept 5, Oct 17, Nov 21  

Back to county list

 

Stanley

Fort Pierre, Stanley County Fairgrounds (parking lot), 310 Casey Tibbs St; 11am CDT; Sep 25, Oct 23, Nov 20, Dec 18  

Back to county list

 

Sully

 

Back to county list

 

Todd

Parmelee, St. Agnes Church Hall, 11am CDT; Oct 31  

Saint Francis, Saint Francis Mission, Digmann Hall, 350 S Oak St, 11am CDT; Sept 19, Dec 19  

Back to county list

 

Tripp

 

Back to county list

 

Turner

 

Back to county list

 

Union

 

Back to county list

 

Walworth

 

Back to county list

 

Yankton

 

Back to county list

 

Ziebach

Cherry Creek, Cherry Creek Community (blue) Bldg., 11am MDT; Sep 26, Nov 6, Dec31  

Back to county list