Mobile Food Pantry

“Thank you all for providing this food give away to those of us in the community who really need and appreciate that extra mile for all of us.” – Judy C.

Mobile Food Pantries travel across South Dakota distributing free food to individuals and families in need. These distributions supplement the work of agency partner pantries, shelters and meal sites operating in fixed locations. The Mobile Food Pantry Program began in January of 2013 and is now serving 45 of the most underserved communities where individuals and families lack access to adequate and nutritious foods.

Typically each family receives approximately 30-70 pounds of fresh and frozen produce, dairy, meat, breads and other non-perishable food items. The type of food distributed varies depending on what is available at the current time. 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Dates and times are subject to change. If no date is listed, there is not a known distribution scheduled at this time.

  • Please bookmark this page for future quick reference.

Find a mobile food distribution in your county:

Aurora

Beadle

Bennett

Bon Homme

Brookings

Brown

Brule

Buffalo

Butte

Campbell

Charles Mix

Clark

Clay

Codington

Corson

Custer

Davison

Day

Deuel

Dewey

Douglas

Edmunds

Fall River

Faulk

Grant

Gregory

Haakon

Hamlin

Hand

Hanson

Harding

Hughes

Hutchinson

Hyde

Jackson

Jerauld

Jones

Kingsbury

Lake

Lawrence

Lincoln

Lyman

Marshall

McCook

McPherson

Meade

Mellette

Miner

Minnehaha

Moody

Oglala Lakota

Pennington

Perkins

Potter

Roberts

Sanborn

Spink

Stanley

Sully

Todd

Tripp

Turner

Union

Walworth

Yankton

Ziebach

           

 

Aurora

Plankinton, Blessings Repeated, 204 N Main St; 4pm CST; 

Back to county list

 

Beadle

Huron, SD State Fairgrounds - Carnival Mat, E Machinery Ave and Grandstand Way; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 17, Oct 29, Dec 10

Wessington, First Presbyterian Church, 135 Clare St; 9:30am - 10:30am CST; Sep 21, Dec 16

Back to county list

 

Bennett

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

Bon Homme

Avon, Fire Station; 12pm - 1pm CST; Sep 25, Oct 24, Nov 28, De 

Scotland, UCC, SD Hwy 25; 8:45am - 9:45am; Sep 25   

Springfield, Fire Hall, 307 9th St; 10am; Sep 17  

Tyndall, Fire Station, 108 E Juniper, 10:30am - 11:30am; Sep 25  

Back to county list

 

Brookings

Brookings, First United Methodist Church (parking lot), 625 5th St; 9:15am - 10:15am; Sep 14  

Elkton, Community Center, 109 Elk St; 12:15pm - 1:15pm CDT; Sep 21  

Volga, Community Center, 109 Samara Ave; 10:15am - 11:15am; Sep 28  

Back to county list

 

Brown

Aberdeen, Freedom Church, 516 Production St; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 29, Oct 27, Nov 24, Dec 22

Back to county list

 

Brule

Chamberlain, St. James Parish Food Pantry; 400 S Main St; 2pm - 3pm CST; Sep 28, Nov 25  

Kimball, Kimball Protestant Parish, 301 S Babcock St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm CST; Sep 24, Nov 30   

Pukwana, Pukwana Community Center, 207 Main St; 2pm - 3pm CST; Sep 15, Oct 16  

Back to county list

 

Buffalo

Fort Thompson, St. Joseph's Hall, 817 SD Highway 47; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 3, Oct 22, Dec 3

Gann Valley, Ken's Service, 100 N Main St; 12pm - 1pm CST; Sep 28, Nov 25  

Back to county list

 

Butte

Belle Fourche, old Shopko parking lot, 1 5th Ave; 1pm - 2pm MST; Sep 10, Oct 8, Nov 12, Dec 10

Bison, Bison School, 200 E Carr St; 1pm - 2pm MST; Sep 15, Oct 20, Nov 17, Dec 15

Newell, Dakota Life Center, 120 3rd St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm MST; Sep 1, Oct 6, Nov 3, Dec 1  

Back to county list

 

Campbell

Herreid, Campbell County Community Center; 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 1, Nov 12

Back to county list

 

Charles Mix

Lake Andes, Andes Central School, west lot, 1001 High St; 1:30 - 2:30pm; Sep 16  

Marty, Marty Indian School, 9000 388th Ave #1; 11:30am - 12:30pm; Sep 16  

Wagner, South Dakota National Guard Armory - Wagner; 610 SD Hwy 46 (enter from 10th Ave NE); 9:30am - 10:30am; Sep 16  

Back to county list
 

Clark

Clark, Dickinson Park, Kansas St; 8:45am - 9:45am CDT; Sep 11  

Willow Lake, Corner of Garfield & Third; 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Sep 11  

Back to county list

 

Clay

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

Codington

Watertown, National Guard Readiness Center, 1951 N Hwy 21; 5pm CST; Sep 23

Back to county list

 

Corson

Little Eagle, Little Eagle Community Center; 11am - 1pm MST; Sep 1, Nov 5, Dec 17  

McIntosh, First Presbyterian Church, First Avenue West; 11:30am - 12:30pm MDT; Sep 14 

McLaughlin, 101 2nd Ave E; 10am - 12pm MST; Sep 4, Oct 15  

Back to county list

 

Custer

Custer, Custer Storehouse, 66 Centennial Drive (Hwy 385); 12:30pm - 1:30pm MST; Sep 8, Oct 13, Nov 10, Dec 8   

Hermosa, Our Savior Lutheran Church, 386 Main St; 10:30am - 11:30am MST; Sep 4, Oct 2, Nov 6, Dec 4  

Back to county list

 

Davison

Mitchell, Slumberland parking lot; 5pm; Sep 9

;Back to county list

 

Day

Waubay, Waubay School, 202 W School Rd, 9am - 10am; Sep 3  

Back to county list

 

Deuel

Clear Lake, St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 711 Sixth Ave S; 11:15am - 12:15pm CDT; Sep 14  

Back to county list

 

Dewey

Eagle Butte, Eagle Butte Food Pantry, Pow Wow Rd; 10am - 1pm MST; Sep 18, Oct 23, Dec 4  

Isabel, Okiciyap Isabel Pantry, 309 N. Wilson Street; 9:30am - 10:30am MST; Sep 14  

Back to county list

 

Douglas

Delmont, Zion Lutheran, 101 Seaman; 10:45am - 11:45am CDT; Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Edmunds

Bowdle, St. Paul Lutheran, 1050 5th St.; 3pm - 4pm CST; Sep 22, Nov 3

Ipswich, Ipswich 4-H Building, 515 7th St; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 22, Nov 3, Dec 15  

Back to county list

 

Fall River

Edgemont, Hillcrest Apt, the corner of 6th & G St; 9:30am - 10:30am MST; Sep 16, Oct 21, Nov 18, Dec 16  

Hot Springs, Butler Park (between 11th St. and 14th S. St); 11:30am - 12:30pm MST; Sep 16, Oct 21, Nov 18, Dec 16

Oelrichs, Oelrichs School, 625 Walnut St; 1:30pm - 2:30pm MST; Sep 16, Oct 21, Nov 18, Dec 16 

Back to county list

 

Faulk

Faulkton, United Church of Faulkton, 1011 St John St; 12pm - 1pm CST; Sep 21, Dec 16

Back to county list

 

Grant

Milbank, Milbank High School, 1001 E Park Ave, 3pm CDT; Oct 7  

Back to county list

 

Gregory

Gregory, Gregory Swimming Pool, 132 W 13th St; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 24    ** PLEASE NOTE LOCATION AND TIME CHANGE **

Gregory, Gregory Food Pantry, 610 N Main; 10am - 11am CST; Nov 30

Back to county list

 

Haakon

Midland, Midland Senior Center, 610 Main St; 10:30am- 11:30 MST; Oct 13, Dec 1  

Philip, Philip Senior Center, 115 S Center Ave; 12:30pm - 1:30pm MST; Oct 13, Dec 1

Back to county list

 

Hamlin

Estelline, Estelline High School, 708 Davis Ave E; 2pm - 3pm; Sep 28   

Hayti, 4-H Grounds, Hamlin County Fairgrounds, 300 Fourth St; 12:15pm  - 1:15pm; Sep 28  

Lake Norden, Trinity Lutheran Church; 405 Third Ave N; 12:15pm - 1:15pm CDT; Sep 11  

Back to county list

 

Hand

Miller, First United Methodist, 610 E 4th St; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 29, Nov 10, Dec 29 

Back to county list

 

Hanson

Emery, Senior Center, 163 N 3rd St; 8:30am - 9:30am; Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Harding

Buffalo, Buffalo Old Gym, Hwy 85 (between Allison St & Hodge St); 10:30am - 11:30am MST; Sep 10, Oct 8, Nov 12, Dec 10 

Back to county list

 

Hughes

Blunt, Blunt United Methodist Church, Stebbins & Lone Tree; 3pm - 4pm CST; Sep 1, Nov 10

Pierre, River Cities Public Transit, 1600 E Dakota Ave (use south side door on Dakota Avenue); 11am - 2pm CST; Sep 9, Oct 14, Nov 4, Dec 9

Back to county list

 

Hutchinson

Freeman, Bethany Mennonite Church, 509 S Juniper St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm CDT; Sep 18  

Parkston, Salem Lutheran Church, 301 S 1st St; 9am - 10am CDT; Sep 18  

Tripp, N Main St (Baseball field); 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Sep 18   

Back to county list

 

Hyde

Highmore, Hyde County Memorial Auditorium, 125 2nd St; 3pm - 4pm CST; Sep 24, Nov 30  

Back to county list

 

Jackson

Kadoka, Kadoka Fire Department, 810 Main St; 10am - 11am MST; Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 21  ** NEW LOCATION AS OF SEPTEMBER 21 **

Back to county list

 

Jerauld

Wessington Springs, 604 2nd St NE (4-H Building); 12:30pm - 1:30 pm CDT; Sep 15  

Back to county lis

 

Jones

Murdo, Murdo High School Football Field, 404 Jackson Ave; 2:00pm - 3:30pm CST; Sep 23, Oct 28  

Back to county list

 

Kingsbury

Arlington, United Methodist Church, 202 4th St S; 9am - 10am CDT; Sep 23  

DeSmet, Wilder Lane (between the Event Center and Washington Park); 12pm - 1pm CDT; Sep 23   

Lake Preston, Fire Hall, 102 2nd St NE; 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Sep 23  

Back to county list

 

Lake

Madison, Lake County Fairgrounds, 1000 block of South Egan; 2pm - 3pm CDT; Sep 14     ** NEW LOCATION AS OF SEP 3 **

Back to county list

 

Lawrence

Deadwood, Broken Boot Gold Mine; 12pm - 1pm; Sep 18   ** NEW LOCATION AS OF SEP 18 **

Deadwood, Garden Homestead Lot, 11498 US Hwy 14A; 12pm - 1pm MST; Oct 16, Nov 20, Dec 18

Spearfish, Spearfish Community Pantry, 131 Yankee St; 1pm - 2pm MST; Oct 5, Nov 2, Dec 7

Back to county list

 

Lincoln

Beresford, see Union county.

Sioux Falls,  see Minnehaha county.  

Tea, Trinity Lutheran Church, 335 W 1st St; 4pm - 6pm;   

Back to county list

 

Lyman

Lower Brule, Lower Brule Commodity Bldg, 550 Crazy Horse St; 10am - 12pm CST; Oct 28  

Reliance, Reliance Community Center; Chamberlain St; 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 6, Nov 17    

Back to county list

 

Marshall

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

McCook

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

McPherson

Leola, Catholic Parish Center, 1006 Main St; 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 2, Nov 18    

Back to county list

 

Meade

Faith, Faith Legion Hall, 102 3rd St; 10am - 11am MST; Oct 6, Nov 3, Dec 1  

Piedmont, Our Lady of the Black Hills, 12365 Sturgis Rd; 10am - 11am MST; Oct 5, Nov 2, Dec 7

Sturgis, Sturgis Community Center, 1401 Lazelle St; 3pm - 4pm MST; Oct 5, Nov 2, Dec 7

Back to county list

 

Mellette

White River, White River City Park, Parkway St, https://goo.gl/maps/qr4qimU3rgRpiCVr9; 9:30am - 11am CST; Oct 16

Back to county list

 

Miner

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

Minnehaha

Sioux Falls,  Wells Fargo, 3401 N 4th Ave (parking lot, please enter via N 1st Ave) Click HERE for a map; 2-6pm; Sep 22, Sep 29  **PLEASE NOTE: We continue to ask that guests pre-register for the first visit at https://www.helplinecenter.org/foodsf/ to visit this distribution every other week going forward. Please bring your photo ID to check in. Proxy pickups are NOT allowed. **

** NEW ** SIOUX FALLS NEIGHBORHOOD DISTRIBUTION PLAN to begin October 13: Please visit ONE food distribution, EACH CALENDAR MONTH, closest to your home. Please bring a photo ID to check in, no proxy pickups allowed. Here is a listing of locations and details for each:

  • Sioux Falls, First United Methodist Church, 401 S Spring Ave (use W. 13th St. to access the south middle church parking lot); 5:30-7:30pm; Nov 4, Dec 2
  • Sioux Falls, King of Glory Church, 1001 E. 17th St. (use E. 17th St. and park along west side of church); 5:30-7:30PM; Oct 13, Nov 10
  • Sioux Falls, Laura B Anderson Elementary School, 1600 N. Wayland Pl. (line up on the south side of the parking lot on Bennet St.); 5:30-7:30pm; Oct 13, Nov 10
  • Sioux Falls, Hillcrest Church, 4301 E. 26th St. (use Judy Ave. to enter the church parking lot); 5:30-7:30pm; Oct 21, Nov 18
  • Sioux Falls, Good News Church, 1800 S. Valley View Rd. (use Parliament Ave. to enter the church parking lot): 5:30-7:30pm; Oct 27, Nov 24
Back to county list

 

Moody

Flandreau, old Bowling Alley, 600 block S Veterans St, 2pm - 3pm CDT; Sep 21     ** NEW LOCATION AS OF AUG 4

Back to county list

 

Oglala Lakota

Pine Ridge, Contact Your Local District Representative for Home Delivery     

Porcupine, Contact Your Local District Representative for Home Delivery  

Red Shirt Table, Red Shirt Senior Meals Site, Tatanka Nupa Rd, 12:30pm - 1:30pm MST; Oct 2, Nov 6, Dec 4  

Back to county list

 

Pennington

Box Elder, Douglas School District, 508 225th St (district warehouse); 5pm - 7pm MST; Sep 17, Oct 1, Oct 15, Nov 5, Nov 19, Dec 3, Dec 17  ** This distribution is open to Box Elder . EAFB only OR students of the Douglas School District. Guests are eligible to visit once each calendar month and are asked to bring a photo ID along with proof of current residence, i.e. utility bill, phone bill, etc. ** 

Hill City, Boys & Girls Club of Hill City, 297 Walnut Ave; 10:30am - 11:30am MST; Oct 13, Nov 10, Dec 8  

Keystone, Keystone Senior Center, 517 1st St; 8:30am - 9:30am MST; Oct 13, Nov 10, Dec 8  

New Underwood, Sunny Haven Apt, 419 E. Oak; 8:30am - 9:30am MST; Oct 2, Nov 6, Dec 4    

RAPID CITY NEIGHBORHOOD DISTRIBUTION PLAN: Please visit ONE food distribution, EACH CALENDAR MONTH, closest to your home. Please bring a photo ID to check in, no proxy pickups allowed. Here is a listing of locations and details for each:

  • Rapid City, St. Andrews, 910 Soo San Dr; 10am - 11am MST; Oct 7, Nov 4, Dec 2 
  • Rapid City, Open Heart, 202 E Indiana St; 3pm - 4pm MST; Oct 7, Nov 4, Dec 2
  • Rapid City, Bible Fellowship, 1212 Fairmont; 10am - 11am MST; oct 9, Nov 13, Dec 11
  • Rapid City, Rural America Initiatives, 2112 S Valley Dr; 3pm - 4pm MST; Oct 9, Nov 13, Dec 11
  • Rapid City, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2822 Canyon Lake Dr; 9am - 10am MST; Oct 10, Nov 7, Dec 12
  • Rapid City, Community Health of the Black Hills, 350 Pine St; 1pm - 2pm MST; Oct 10, Nov 7, Dec 12
  • Rapid City, He Sapa, 415 Mac Arthur St; 10am - 12pm MST; Oct 14, Nov 9, Dec 9
  • Rapid City, Lakota Homes, 719 Wambli Dr (by the office); 2pm - 4pm MST; Oct 14, Nov 9, Dec 9
  • Rapid City, Career Learning Center, 730 E Watertown; 10am - 12pm MST; Sep 25
  • Rapid City, Career Learning Center, 730 E Watertown; 10am - 11am MST; Oct 23, Nov 20, Dec 18
  • Rapid City, Mother Butler, 231 Knollwood Dr; 2pm - 4pm MST; Sep 25, Oct 23 (3pm - 4pm), Nov 20 (3pm - 4pm), Dec 18 (3pm - 4pm) 
  • Rapid City, Sheridan Heights, Queen Heights Ct; 9am - 11am MST; Sep 26
  • Rapid City, Sheridan Heights, Queen Heights Ct; 9am - 10am MST; Oct 24, Nov 14, Dec 19
  • Rapid City, Rapid City Club for Boys, 320 N 4th St; 1pm - 3pm MST; Sep 26, Oct 24, Nov 14, Dec 19   
  • Rapid City, Star Village; 10am - 12pm MST; Sep 30 
  • Rapid City, Star Village; 10am - 11am MST; Oct 28, Nov 25, Dec 23  
  • Rapid City, Rapid Valley United Methodist Church, 5103 Longview Dr; 2pm - 4pm MST; Sep 30
  • Rapid City, Rapid Valley United Methodist Church, 5103 Longview Dr; 3pm - 4pm MST; Oct 28, Nov 25, Dec 23

Wall, Wall Pantry, 505 Glenn Street, 12pm - 1pm MST; Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 21

Wasta, Wasta Community Center, corner of Oak and 8th Street; 2pm - 3pm MST; Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 21  

Back to county list

 

Perkins

Lemmon, Lemmon Pantry, north end of 1st Ave; 11am - 12pm MST; Sep 17, Oct 15, Nov 19, Dec 17  

Back to county list

 

Potter

Gettysburg, Gettysburg United Methodist church, 101 E Garfield Ave; 9am - 10am CST; Sep 28, Nov 25  

Tolstoy, Tolstoy Wesleyan Church, 305 Dufloth St.; 2pm - 3pm CST; Oct 28 

Back to county list

 

Roberts

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

Sanborn

Woonsocket, Sanborn County Courthouse, 604 W 6th St, 5pm - 6pm CDT;    

Back to county list

 

Spink

Redfield, Redfield National Guard Armory, 309 W 3rd St; 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 8, Nov 19  

Back to county list

 

Stanley

Fort Pierre residents are asked to visit the distributions in Pierre (Hughes County).

Back to county list

 

Sully

Onida, First Presbyterian Church, 307 S Main St; 2:30pm - 3:30pm CST; Sep 21, Oct 14, Dec 16  

Back to county list

 

Todd

Mission, Tree Of Life, 140 Roosevelt Ave; 10am - 1pm CST; Sep 11, Nov 6, Dec 18  

Parmelee, St. Agnes Church Hall, 1 West Service Road, 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 21 

Rosebud, Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Elderly Nutrition, 1810 E Hospital Blvd; 11am - 1pm CST; Sep 25, Oct 30 (10am - 1pm), Dec 11 (10am - 1pm)

Saint Francis, Saint Francis Mission, Digmann Hall, 350 S Oak St, 11am - 1pm CST; Dec 8   

Back to county list

 

Tripp

Winner, old Shopko parking lot, 1140 E 58th St; 11am - 1pm CST; Oct 21, Dec 23  

Back to county list

 

Turner

There are no mobile distributions in this county at this time.

Back to county list

 

Union

Beresford, Beresford Set Free, 213 N 3rd; 8:30am - 5pm; NO SCHEDULED DISTRIBUTIONS AT THIS TIME  

Back to county list

 

Walworth

Mobridge, Cornerstone Community Church, 1510 N Main St E; 11am-1pm CST; Nov 13, Dec 30  

Back to county list

 

Yankton

Yankton, Yankton High School Parking Lot, 1801 S Summit; 4:30 pm - 6pm CST; Sep 24

Back to county list

 

Ziebach

Cherry Creek, Cherry Creek Community (blue) Bldg., 11am - 1pm MDT; Sep 30 ** Original date was Sep 17 and changed on Sept 10 **, Nov 20, Dec 31

Back to county list