Mobile Food Distributions

“Thank you all for providing this food give away to those of us in the community who really need and appreciate that extra mile for all of us.” – Judy C.

Mobile Food Pantries travel across South Dakota distributing free food to individuals and families in need. Mobile food distributions supplement the work of agency partner pantries, shelters and meal sites operating in fixed locations. Mobile food distributions began in January of 2013 and are now serving 45 of the most underserved communities where individuals and families lack access to adequate and nutritious foods.

Each family receives approximately 30-70 pounds of fresh and frozen produce, dairy, meat, breads and other non-perishable food items. The type of food distributed varies depending on what is available at the current time. 

Eligibility: Must bring a photo ID.

Dates and times are subject to change.

 = Mobile Food Distribution. You can also view distributions by city name on our Facebook Events Page.

 

Find a mobile food distribution in your county:

Aurora

Beadle

Bennett

Bon Homme

Brookings

Brown

Brule

Buffalo

Butte

Campbell

Charles Mix

Clark

Clay

Codington

Corson

Custer

Davison

Day

Deuel

Dewey

Douglas

Edmunds

Fall River

Faulk

Grant

Gregory

Haakon

Hamlin

Hand

Hanson

Harding

Hughes

Hutchinson

Hyde

Jackson

Jerauld

Jones

Kingsbury

Lake

Lawrence

Lincoln

Lyman

McCook

McPherson

Marshall

Meade

Mellette

Miner

Minnehaha

Moody

Oglala Lakota

Pennington

Perkins

Potter

Roberts

Sanborn

Spink

Stanley

Sully

Todd

Tripp

Turner

Union

Walworth

Yankton

Ziebach

           

 

Aurora

 

Back to county list

 

Beadle

Huron, Huron Church of the Open Bible, 855 Utah Avenue SE; 12pm - 2pm CDT; February 28, April 18  

Back to county list

 

Bennett

 

Back to county list

 

Bon Homme

Scotland, UCC, SD Hwy 25; 8:45am CDT; February 22, March 22, April 26, May 24, June 28  

Tyndall, Fire Station, 108 E Juniper, 10:30 CDT; February 22, March 22, April 26, May 24, June 28  

Avon, Fire Station; 12pm CDT; February 22, March 22, April 26, May 24, June 28  

Springfield, 605 8th St; 10am CDT; February 21, March 21, April 18, May 16, June 20  

Back to county list

 

Brookings

Brookings, First United Methodist Church (parking lot), 625 5th St; 9:15am CDT; February 11, March 11, April 8, May 13, June 10  

Volga, Community Center, 109 Samara Ave; 10:15am CDT; February 25, March 25, April 22, May 31, June 24  

Elkton, Community Center, 109 Elk St; 12:15pm CDT; February 18, March  18, April 15, May 20, June 17  

Back to county list

 

Brown

Aberdeen, Freedom Church, 516 Production St; 11am - 1pm CDT; February 5, March 26  

Back to county list

 

Brule

 

Back to county list

 

Buffalo

Fort Thompson, St. Joseph's Hall, 817 SD-47; 11am - 1pm CDT; February 22, April 9  

Back to county list

 

Butte

 

Back to county list

 

Campbell

Herreid, Campbell County Community Center; 11am - 1pm CDT; February 19, April 4  

Back to county list

 

Charles Mix

 

Back to county list
 

Clark

Clark, Dickinson Park, Kansas St; 8:45am CDT; February 8, March 8, April 12, May 10, June 14  

Willow Lake, Corner of Garfield & Third; 10:30am CDT; February 8, March 8, April 12, May 10, June 14  

Back to county list

 

Clay

 

Back to county list

 

Codington

Watertown, National Guard Readiness Center; 1951 North Highway 20, 5:30pm CDT; NO SCHEDULED DISTRIBUTIONS.  

Back to county list

 

Corson

Little Eagle, Little Eagle Community Center; 11am - 1pm CDT; March 5, April 23  

Back to county list

 

Custer

 

Back to county list

 

Davison

 

Back to county list

 

Day

 

Back to county list

 

Deuel

Clear Lake, America's Best Value Inn, 930 3rd Ave S; 11:15am CDT; February 11, March 11, April 8, May 13, June 10  

Back to county list

 

Dewey

 

Back to county list

 

Douglas

Delmont, Zion Lutheran, 101 Seaman; 10:45am CDT; March 1, April 5, May 3, June 7  

Back to county list

 

Edmunds

Ipswich, Ipswich 4-H Building, 515 7th St; 11am - 1pm CDT; March 7, April 25  

Back to county list

 

Fall River

 

Back to county list

 

Faulk

 

Back to county list

 

Grant

 

Back to county list

 

Gregory

Milbank, Grant County Fairgrounds 4-H Building on Flynn Drive, 4:30pm CDT; NO SCHEDULED DISTRIBUTIONS.  

Back to county list

 

Haakon

Midland, Midland Senior Center, 610 Main St; 10:30am - 11:30am MDT; March 12, April 30  

Philip, Philip Senior Center, 115 S Center Ave; 12:30pm - 1:30pm MDT; March 12, April 30  

Back to county list

 

Hamlin

Hayti, 4-H Grounds, Hamlin County Fairgrounds; 9:45am CDT; February 28, March 29  

Hayti, 4-H Grounds, Hamlin County Fairgrounds; 12:15pm CDT; April 22, Mary 31, June 24  

Estelline, Community Center, 217 Main St; 11:30am CDT; February 28, March 29  

Estelline, Community Center, 217 Main St; 2pm CDT; April 22, May 31, June 24  

Lake Norden, Trinity Lutheran Church; 405 Third Ave N; 12:15pm CDT; February 8, March 8, April 12, May 10, June 14  

Back to county list

 

Hand

Miller, First United Methodist, 610 E 4th St; 11:30am - 1:30pm CDT; March 14 RESCHEDULED to March 22 due to inclement weather 

Back to county list

 

Hanson

Emery, Senior Center, 163 N 3rd St; 8:30am CDT; April 5, May 3, June 7  

Back to county list

 

Harding

 

Back to county list

 

Hughes

Pierre, First Baptist Church, 2310 E Capitol Ave; 11am CDT; 2nd Wednesday of each month; March 13 Rescheduled to March 20, April 10, May 8, June 12, July 10, August 14, September 11, October 9, November 13, December 11  

Back to county list

 

Hutchinson

Parkston, Corner of W Main & Hwy 37 (North of Casey's); 9am CDT; February 15, March 15, April 19, May 17, June 21  

Tripp, N Main St (Baseball field); 10:30am CDT; February 15, March 15, April 19, May 17, June 21  

Freeman, Corner of E Third & Poplar (old fire station); 12:30pm CDT; February 15, March 15, April 19, May 17, June 21  

Back to county list

 

Hyde

 

Back to county list

 

Jackson

 

Back to county list

 

Jerauld

Wessington Springs, 604 2nd St NE (4-H Building); 2pm CDT; February 19, March 19, April 16, May 21, June 18  

Back to county list

 

Jones

Murdo, Jones Co (Murdo) Senior Center, 115 Main St; 2pm - 4pm CDT; February 6, March 27  

Back to county list

 

Kingsbury

Arlington, United Methodist Church, Birch St; 9am CDT; February 27, March 27, April 24, May 29, June 26  

Lake Preston, United Methodist Church, along 2nd St NE; 10:30am CDT; February 27, March 27, April 24, May 29, June 26  

DeSmet, American Legion parking lot, 106 3rd St SW; 12pm CDT; February 27, March 27, April 24, May 29, June 26  

Back to county list

 

Lake

Madison, Shopko parking lot, 800 Washington Ave S; 1:45pm CDT; February 11, March 11, April 8, May 13, June 10  

Back to county list

 

Lawrence

 

Back to county list

 

Lincoln

 

Back to county list

 

Lyman

Reliance, Community Center, Chamberlain St; 11am - 1pm CDT; February 12, April 2  

Back to county list

 

McCook

 

Back to county list

 

McPherson

Leola, Catholic Parish Center, 1006 Main St; 12pm - 2pm CDT; February 26, April 16  

Back to county list

 

Marshall

 

Back to county list

 

Meade

 

Back to county list

 

Mellette

 

Back to county list

 

Miner

 

Back to county list

 

Minnehaha

 

Back to county list

 

Moody

Flandreau, 108 N Crescent (Marynard's parking lot), 2pm CDT; February 18, March 18, April 15, May 20, June 17  

Back to county list

 

Oglala Lakota

 

Back to county list

 

Pennington

Rapid City, Community Health Center of the Black Hills, 350 Pine St; Saturdays, 9-11am MDT; March 2, April 13, May 4  

Rapid City, Jackson Heights, 1805 W Fulton St, Saturdays, 1-3pm MDT; March 2, March 16 (9-11am), April 13, May 4  

Rapid City, St. Andrews Episcopal Church, 910 Soo San Dr; Wednesdays, 10-12pm MDT; March 6, April 3, May 8  

Rapid City, Open Heart United Methodist Church, 202 E Indiana; Wednesdays, 2-4pm MDT; March 6, April 3, May 8  

Rapid City, Career Learning Center, 730 E Watertown St; Fridays, 10-12pm MDT; March 8, April 5, May 10  

Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 231 Knollwood Dr; Fridays, 2-4pm MDT; March 8, April 5, May 10  

Rapid City, He Sapa New Life Wesleyan Church, 415 McArther St.; Thursdays, 10-12pm MDT; March 14, April 10, May 16  

Rapid City, Lakota Homes, 719 Wambli Dr, Thursdays, 2-4pm MDT; March 14, April 10, May 16  

Rapid City, Sheridan Heights, Queen Heights Ct.; Saturdays, 9-11am MDT; April 27, May 18  

Rapid City, The Club for Boys, 320 N 4th St; Saturdays, 1-3pm MDT; March 16, April 27, May 18  

Rapid City, Valley View Heights, 636 Cathedral Dr; Wednesdays, 10-12pm MDT; March 20, April 24, May 22  

Rapid City, Star Village, 27 Signal Dr; Fridays, 10-12pm MDT; March 22, April 18, May 30  

Rapid City, Bible Fellowship Church, 1212 E Fairmont Blvd; Fridays, 2-4pm MDT; March 22, April 18, May 30  

Rapid City, General Beadle School, 10 Van Buren St; Fridays, 2-3pm MDT; March 29, April 26, May 24  

Back to county list

 

Perkins

 

Back to county list

 

Potter

 

Back to county list

 

Roberts

 

Back to county list

 

Sanborn

Woonsocket, Community Center, Corner of Dumont & Hwy 34, 5pm CDT; NO DISTRIBUTIONS SCHEDULED.  

Back to county list

 

Spink

Redfield, Redfield National Guard Armory, 11am - 1pm CDT; February 21, April 11  

Back to county list

 

Stanley

Fort Pierre, Fort Pierre Fairgrounds (parking lot), 310 Casey Tibbs St; 11-1pm CDT; 4th Wednesday of each month; February 27, March 27, April 24; May 22, June 26, July 24, August 28, September 25, October 23, November 27, December TBD  

Back to county list

 

Sully

Onida, First Presbyterian Church, 304 S Main St; 10-11:30am CDT; February 14, March 14, April 11  

Back to county list

 

Todd

Parmelee, Digmann Hall, 350 S. Oak St, 11:30am - 1:30pm CDT; February 14  

Saint Francis, Saint Francis Mission, Digmann Hall, 350 S Oak St, 11am CDT; March 21  

Back to county list

 

Tripp

 

Back to county list

 

Turner

 

Back to county list

 

Union

 

Back to county list

 

Walworth

 

Back to county list

 

Yankton

 

Back to county list

 

Ziebach

Cherry Creek, Cherry Creek Community (blue) Bldg., 11am - 12pm MDT; February 7, March 19  

Back to county list