Mobile Food Pantry

“Thank you all for providing this food give away to those of us in the community who really need and appreciate that extra mile for all of us.” – Judy C.

Mobile Food Pantries travel across South Dakota distributing free food to individuals and families in need. These distributions supplement the work of agency partner pantries, shelters and meal sites operating in fixed locations. The Mobile Food Pantry Program began in January of 2013 and is now serving 45 of the most underserved communities where individuals and families lack access to adequate and nutritious foods.

Typically each family receives approximately 30-70 pounds of fresh and frozen produce, dairy, meat, breads and other non-perishable food items. The type of food distributed varies depending on what is available at the current time. 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Dates and times are subject to change. If no date is listed, there is not a known distribution scheduled at this time.

  • Please bookmark this page for future quick reference.

Find a mobile food distribution in your county:

Aurora

Beadle

Bennett

Bon Homme

Brookings

Brown

Brule

Buffalo

Butte

Campbell

Charles Mix

Clark

Clay

Codington

Corson

Custer

Davison

Day

Deuel

Dewey

Douglas

Edmunds

Fall River

Faulk

Grant

Gregory

Haakon

Hamlin

Hand

Hanson

Harding

Hughes

Hutchinson

Hyde

Jackson

Jerauld

Jones

Kingsbury

Lake

Lawrence

Lincoln

Lyman

Marshall

McCook

McPherson

Meade

Mellette

Miner

Minnehaha

Moody

Oglala Lakota

Pennington

Perkins

Potter

Roberts

Sanborn

Spink

Stanley

Sully

Todd

Tripp

Turner

Union

Walworth

Yankton

Ziebach

           

 

Aurora

Plankinton, Blessings Repeated, 204 N Main St; 4pm;

Back to county list

 

Beadle

Huron, SD State Fairgrounds - Carnival Mat, E Machinery Ave and Grandstand Way; 11am - 1pm;  Aug 27 ATTENTION: Due to the state fair, the August distribution has been postponed to Sep 17  

Wessington, First Presbyterian Church, 135 Clare St; 9:30am - 10:30am; Aug 3, Sep 21 

Back to county list

 

Bennett

 

Back to county list

 

Bon Homme

Avon, Fire Station; 12pm - 1pm; Aug 28, Sep 25 

Scotland, UCC, SD Hwy 25; 8:45am - 9:45am; Aug 28, Sep 25   

Springfield, Fire Hall, 307 9th St; 10am; Aug 20, Sep 17  

Tyndall, Fire Station, 108 E Juniper, 10:30am - 11:30am; Aug 28, Sep 25  

Back to county list

 

Brookings

Brookings, First United Methodist Church (parking lot), 625 5th St; 9:15am - 10:15am; Aug 10, Sep 14  

Elkton, Community Center, 109 Elk St; 12:15pm - 1:15pm CDT; Aug 17, Sep 21  

Volga, Community Center, 109 Samara Ave; 10:15am - 11:15am; Aug 24, Sep 28  

Back to county list

 

Brown

Aberdeen, Freedom Church, 516 Production St; 11am - 1pm; Aug 25, Sep 29  

Back to county list

 

Brule

Chamberlain, St. James Parish Food Pantry; 400 S Main St; 2pm - 3pm; Aug 17, Sep 28  

Kimball, Kimball Protestant Parish, 301 S Babcock St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm; Aug 10, Sep 24   

Pukwana, Pukwana Community Center, 207 Main St; 2pm - 3pm; Aug 7, Sep 15  

Back to county list

 

Buffalo

Fort Thompson, St. Joseph's Hall, 817 SD Highway 47; 11am - 1pm CDT; Sep 3  

Gann Valley, Ken's Service, 100 N Main St; 12pm - 1pm; Aug 17, Sep 28  

Back to county list

 

Butte

Belle Fourche, old Shopko parking lot, 1 5th Ave; 1pm - 2pm; Sep 10  

Bison, Bison School, 200 E Carr St; 1pm - 2pm; Sep 15    ** NEW DISTRIBUTION TIME AS OF 8/6/20 **

Newell, Dakota Life Center, 120 3rd St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm; Aug 4, Sep 1  

Back to county list

 

Campbell

Herreid, Campbell County Community Center; 11am - 1pm CDT; Aug 13  

Back to county list

 

Charles Mix

Lake Andes, Andes Central School, west lot, 1001 High St; 1:30 - 2:30pm; Aug 19, Sep 16  

Marty, Marty Indian School, 9000 388th Ave #1; 11:30am - 12:30pm; Aug 19, Sep 16  

Wagner, Wagner High School, 101 Walnut Ave SW; 9:30am - 10:30am; Aug 19, Sep 16  

Back to county list
 

Clark

Clark, Dickinson Park, Kansas St; 8:45am - 9:45am CDT; Aug 14, Sep 11  

Willow Lake, Corner of Garfield & Third; 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Aug 14, Sep 11  

Back to county list

 

Clay

 

Back to county list

 

Codington

Watertown, Boys & Girls Club, 1000 3rd Ave NE; 4pm - 6pm;   

Back to county list

 

Corson

Little Eagle, Little Eagle Community Center; 11am - 1pm MDT; Sep 1  

McIntosh, First Presbyterian Church, First Avenue West; 11:30am - 12:30pm MDT; Sep 14 

McLaughlin, 101 2nd Ave E; 10am - 12pm MDT; Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Custer

Custer, Custer Storehouse, 66 Centennial Drive (Hwy 385); 12:30pm - 1:30pm; Sep 8   

Hermosa, Our Savior Lutheran Church, 386 Main St; 10:30am - 11:30am; Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Davison

Mitchell, Mitchell Food Pantry, 213 N Rowley St; 4pm;  

;Back to county list

 

Day

Waubay, Waubay School, 202 W School Rd, 9am - 10am; Aug 6, Sep 3  

Back to county list

 

Deuel

Clear Lake, St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 711 Sixth Ave S; 11:15am - 12:15pm CDT; Aug 10, Sep 14  

Back to county list

 

Dewey

Eagle Butte, Eagle Butte Food Pantry, Pow Wow Rd; 10am - 1pm MDT; Aug 21, Sep 18  

Isabel, Okiciyap Isabel Pantry, 309 N. Wilson Street; 9:30am - 10:30am MDT; Sep 14  

Back to county list

 

Douglas

Delmont, Zion Lutheran, 101 Seaman; 10:45am - 11:45am CDT; Aug 7, Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Edmunds

Bowdle, St. Paul Lutheran, 1050 5th St.; 3pm - 4pm; Aug 4, Sep 22  

Ipswich, Ipswich 4-H Building, 515 7th St; 11am - 1pm; Aug 4, Sep 22  

Back to county list

 

Fall River

Edgemont, Hillcrest Apt, the corner of 6th & G St; 9:30am - 10:30am; Sep 16  

Hot Springs, Mueller Civic Center, 801 S 6th St; 11:30am - 12:30pm; Sep 16  

Oelrichs, Oelrichs School, 625 Walnut St; 1:30pm - 2:30pm; Sep 16 

Back to county list

 

Faulk

Faulkton, United Church of Faulkton, 1011 St John St; 12pm - 1pm; Aug 3, Sep 21  

Back to county list

 

Grant

Milbank, Milbank High School, 1001 E Park Ave, 3pm CDT; Oct 7  

Back to county list

 

Gregory

Gregory, Gregory Food Pantry, 610 N Main (city lot behind the pantry); 10am - 11am; Aug 10, Sep 24   

Back to county list

 

Haakon

Midland, Midland Senior Center, 610 Main St; 10:30am- 11:30 MDT; Sep 8  

Philip, Philip Senior Center, 115 S Center Ave; 12:30pm - 1:30pm MDT; Sep 8  

Back to county list

 

Hamlin

Estelline, Estelline High School, 708 Davis Ave E; 2pm - 3pm; Aug 24, Sep 28   

Hayti, 4-H Grounds, Hamlin County Fairgrounds, 300 Fourth St; 12:15pm  - 1:15pm; Aug 24, Sep 28  

Lake Norden, Trinity Lutheran Church; 405 Third Ave N; 12:15pm - 1:15pm CDT; Aug 14, Sep 11  

Back to county list

 

Hand

Miller, First United Methodist, 610 E 4th St; 11am - 1pm; Aug 11, Sep 29  

Back to county list

 

Hanson

Emery, Senior Center, 163 N 3rd St; 8:30am - 9:30am; Aug 7, Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Harding

Buffalo, Buffalo Old Gym, Hwy 85 (between Allison St & Hodge St); 10:30am - 11:30am; Sep 10  

Back to county list

 

Hughes

Blunt, Blunt United Methodist Church, Stebbins & Lone Tree; 3pm - 4pm; Sep 1  

Pierre, River Cities Public Transit, 1600 E Dakota Ave (use south side door on Dakota Avenue); 11am - 2pm CDT; Aug 12, Sep 9  ** ALERT! DUE TO ROAD CONSTRUCTION, THE AUGUST DISTRIBUTION HAS BEEN CHANGED TO 9-12! **

Back to county list

 

Hutchinson

Freeman, Bethany Mennonite Church, 509 S Juniper St; 12:30pm - 1:30pm CDT; Aug 21, Sep 18  

Parkston, Salem Lutheran Church, 301 S 1st St; 9am - 10am CDT; Aug 21, Sep 18  

Tripp, N Main St (Baseball field); 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Aug 21, Sep 18   

Back to county list

 

Hyde

Highmore, Hyde County Memorial Auditorium, 125 2nd St; 3pm - 4pm; Aug 10, Sep 24  

Back to county list

 

Jackson

Kadoka, Kadoka Fire Department, 810 Main St; 10am - 11am; Sep 21      ** NEW LOCATION AS OF SEPTEMBER 21! **

Back to county list

 

Jerauld

Wessington Springs, 604 2nd St NE (4-H Building); 12:30pm - 1:30 pm CDT; Aug 18, Sep 15  

Back to county lis

 

Jones

Murdo, Murdo High School Football Field; 2:00pm - 3:30pm; Sep 23  

Back to county list

 

Kingsbury

Arlington, United Methodist Church, 202 4th St S; 9am - 10am CDT; Aug 26, Sep 23  

DeSmet, Wilder Lane (between the Event Center and Washington Park); 12pm - 1pm CDT; Aug 26, Sep 23   

Lake Preston, Fire Hall, 102 2nd St NE; 10:30am - 11:30am CDT; Aug 26, Sep 23  

Back to county list

 

Lake

Madison, Madison United Methodist Church; 1:45pm - 2:45pm CDT; Aug 10, Sep 14     ** NEW LOCATION AS OF AUG 4

Back to county list

 

Lawrence

Deadwood, Broken Boot Gold Mine; 12pm - 1pm; Sep 18   ** NEW LOCATION AS OF SEP 18! **

Spearfish, Spearfish Rec Center, 131 Yankee St; 3-4pm; Sep 14    ** NEW DISTRIBUTION TIME BEGINNING SEP 14! **

Back to county list

 

Lincoln

Beresford, Beresford Set Free, 200 W 3rd St; 11am;   

Sioux Falls, ** NEW LOCATION STARTING JUNE 2ND ** Fareway store, previously located at 1431 W 41st St (please use the entrance off 41st Street between Pancheros and 18th Amendment); 1pm – 7pm;  every Tuesday and Thursday    **PLEASE NOTE: We ask that guests pre-register for the first visit at https://www.helplinecenter.org/foodsf/ to visit this distribution every other week going forward. Please bring your photo ID to check in. **   

Tea, Trinity Lutheran Church, 335 W 1st St; 4pm - 6pm;   

Back to county list

 

Lyman

Lower Brule, Lower Brule Commodity Bldg, 550 Crazy Horse St; 10am - 12pm; Aug 24  

Reliance, Reliance Community Center; Chamberlain St; 11am - 1pm CDT; Aug 18   

Back to county list

 

Marshall

 

Back to county list

 

McCook

 

Back to county list

 

McPherson

Leola, Catholic Parish Center, 1006 Main St; 11am - 1pm CDT; Aug 25   

Back to county list

 

Meade

Faith, Faith Legion Hall, 102 3rd St; 10am - 11am; Aug 4, Sep 1  

Piedmont, Our Lady of the Black Hills, 12365 Sturgis Rd; 10-11am; Sep 14    ** NEW TIME BEGINNING SEP 14! **

Sturgis, Sturgis Community Center, 1401 Lazelle St; Sep 14; 3-4pm    ** NEW LOCATION AND TIME! **

Back to county list

 

Mellette

White River, West River United Methodist, 324 N Rossevelt Ave; 9:30am - 11am; Aug 7, Sep 15  

Back to county list

 

Miner

 

Back to county list

 

Minnehaha

Sioux Falls, Fareway store, previously located at 1431 W 41st St (please use the entrance off 41st Street between Pancheros and 18th Amendment); 1pm – 7pm;  every Tuesday and Thursday; ONLY TWO DATES REMAIN UNTIL NEW LOCATION ANNOUNCED! Aug 11, Aug 13   **PLEASE NOTE: We ask that guests pre-register for the first visit at https://www.helplinecenter.org/foodsf/ to visit this distribution every other week going forward. Please bring your photo ID to check in. Proxy pickups are NOT allowed. **   

Back to county list

 

Moody

Flandreau, old Bowling Alley, 600 block S Veterans St, 2pm - 3pm CDT; Aug 17, Sep 21     ** NEW LOCATION AS OF AUG 4

Back to county list

 

Oglala Lakota

Pine Ridge, Contact Your Local District Representative for Home Delivery     

Porcupine, Contact Your Local District Representative for Home Delivery  

Red Shirt Table, Red Shirt Senior Meals Site, Tatanka Nupa Rd, 12:30pm - 1:30pm; Sep 4  

Back to county list

 

Pennington

Box Elder, Douglas School District, 508 225th St (district warehouse); 3:30pm - 6pm; Sep 3, Sep 17    ** NEW TIME BEGINNING SEP 3! 4-5:30PM **

Hill City, Boys & Girls Club of Hill City, 297 Walnut Ave; 10:30am - 11:30am; Sep 8  

Keystone, Keystone Senior Center, 517 1st St; 8:30am - 9:30am; Sep 8  

New Underwood, Sunny Haven Apt, 419 E. Oak; 8:30am - 9:30am; Sep 4    

Rapid City, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2822 Canyon Lake Dr; 9am - 11am; Aug 22, Sep 12     ** NEW TIME BEGINNING SEP 12!  1-3PM **

Rapid City, Rapid City Club for Boys, 320 N 4th St; 1pm - 3pm; Aug 22, Sep 26   

Rapid City, Star Village; 10am - 12pm; Aug 26, Sep 30   

Rapid City, Rapid Valley United Methodist Church, 5103 Longview Dr; 2pm - 4pm; Aug 26, Sep 30   

Rapid City, Career Learning Center, 730 E Watertown; 10am - 12pm; Aug 28, Sep 25   

Rapid City, Mother Butler, 231 Knollwood Dr; 2pm - 4pm; Aug 28, Sep 25   

Rapid City, St. Andrews, 910 Soo San Dr; 10-12pm ; Sep 2 

Rapid City, Open Heart, 202 E Indiana St; 2-4pm; Sep 2

Rapid City, He Sapa, 415 Mac Arthur St; 10-12pm; Sep 9

Rapid City, Lakota Homes, 719 Wambli Dr (by the office); 2-4pm; Sep 9

Rapid City, Bible Fellowship, 1212 Fairmont; 10-12pm; Sep 11

Rapid City, Rural America Initiatives, 2112 S Valley Dr; 2-4pm

Rapid City, Community Health of the Black Hills, 350 Pine St; 9-11am; Sep 12

Rapid City, Sheridan Heights, Queen Heights Ct; 9-11am; Sep 26

Rapid City, Central States Fairgrounds, 800 San Francisco St; 10am - 12pm; ONLY ONE DATES REMAIN! Aug 12    **PLEASE NOTE: August 12th will be the last distribution at the fairgrounds. Neighborhood distributions will be announced by August 11th. Guests are now eligible to visit one distribution per CALENDAR month. Please bring your photo ID. Proxy pickups are NOT allowed. **

Wall, Wall Pantry, 505 Glenn Street, 12pm - 1pm; Sep 21 

Wasta, Wasta Community Center, corner of Oak and 8th Street; 2pm - 3pm; Sep 21  

Back to county list

 

Perkins

Lemmon, Lemmon Pantry, north end of 1st Ave; 11am - 12pm; Sep 17  

Back to county list

 

Potter

Gettysburg, Gettysburg United Methodist church, 101 E Garfield Ave; 9am - 10am; Aug 17, Sep 28  

Tolstoy, Tolstoy Wesleyan Church, 305 Dufloth St.; 2pm - 3pm; Aug 24  

Back to county list

 

Roberts

 

Back to county list

 

Sanborn

Woonsocket, Sanborn County Courthouse, 604 W 6th St, 5pm - 6pm CDT;    

Back to county list

 

Spink

Redfield, Redfield National Guard Armory, 309 W 3rd St; 11am - 1pm CDT; Aug 20  

Back to county list

 

Stanley

Fort Pierre residents are asked to visit the distributions in Pierre (Hughes County).

Back to county list

 

Sully

Onida, First Presbyterian Church, 307 S Main St; 2:30pm - 3:30pm; Aug 3, Sep 21  

Back to county list

 

Todd

Mission, Tree Of Life, 140 Roosevelt Ave; 10am - 1pm; Aug 14, Sep 11  

Parmelee, St. Agnes Church Hall, 1 West Service Road, 11am - 1pm CDT; Jul 30  

Rosebud, Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Elderly Nutrition, 1810 E Hospital Blvd; 11am - 1pm; Jul 31, Aug 28, Sep 25    ** TEMPORARY LOCATION CHANGE FOR JULY DISTRIBUTION: 500 W Frontage Rd **

Saint Francis, Saint Francis Mission, Digmann Hall, 350 S Oak St, 11am - 1pm CDT; Sep 10   

Back to county list

 

Tripp

Winner, old Shopko parking lot, 1140 E 58th St; 11am - 1pm CDT; Aug 5, Sep 2  

Back to county list

 

Turner

 

Back to county list

 

Union

Beresford, Beresford Set Free, 213 N 3rd; 8:30am - 5pm; NO SCHEDULED DISTRIBUTIONS AT THIS TIME  

Back to county list

 

Walworth

Mobridge, Cornerstone Community Church, 1510 N Main St E; 11am-1pm; Aug 19, Sep 16  

Back to county list

 

Yankton

Yankton

Back to county list

 

Ziebach

Cherry Creek, Cherry Creek Community (blue) Bldg., 11am - 1pm MDT; Aug 6, Sep 17   

Back to county list